ÇáãÓÇÚÏ ÇáÔÎÕí ÇáÑÞãí
[…] to the status of the natural resources that are to be exploited or
protected, the potential impacts on those resources from various
management options, and the dynamic interaction of resources in
response to human management decisions and changes in natural
systems.9 Answers to all of these questions will in turn depend on
information produced by fields as diverse as epidemiology,
toxicology, ecology, hydrology, and chemistry.
8 See, for example, 42 USC § 7408(a)(1)(A) (requiring regulation to control air
pollutants that “may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare”); 33 USC
§ 1316(a)(1), (b)(1)(B) (requiring regulation to control water pollutants “through application
of the best available demonstrated control technology”); 33 USC § 1312(a) (requiring
regulation to control pollutants where necessary to “assure protection of public health, public
water supplies, agricultural and industrial uses, and the protection and propagation of a
balanced population of shellfish, fish and wildlife” in waterways).
9 See, for example, 43 USC § 1732(b) (requiring the federal land management agencies
to “take any action necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation” of public lands);
16 USC § 1604(g)(3)(B) (requiring the Forest Service to issue regulations that will “provide for