ÇáãÓÇÚÏ ÇáÔÎÕí ÇáÑÞãí
[…] obtaining any payout in bankruptcy before senior creditors have
been fully satisfied, acts as a substantial check on shareholder
35 Jonas Elmerraji, What Happens When Cities Go Broke? In a Tough Economy,
Bankruptcy Has Become a Dreaded—Yet Not Uncommon—Phenomenon, Even for Cities and
Municipalities, Forbes (July 2, 2010), online at http://www.forbes.com/2010/07/02/when-citiesgo-
broke-personal-finance-municipal.html (visited Nov 13, 2011).
36 See, for example, In re City of Vallejo, 2008 WL 4146015, *6–7, 12, 16–18, 29–30
(Bankr ED Cal).
37 The relevant provision, 11 USC § 904, reads as follows:
Notwithstanding any power of the court, unless the debtor consents or the plan so
provides, the court may not, by any stay, order, or decree, in the case or otherwise,
interfere with—
(1) any of the political or governmental powers of the debtor;
(2) any of the property or revenues of the debtor; or
(3) the debtor’s use or enjoyment of any income-producing property.
294 The University of Chicago Law Review [79:283
reluctance to pay creditors in corporate bankruptcy.38 The absolute
priority rule requires that shareholders pay the debts of both secured
and unsecured creditors in full before they can retain any of their
own interest in the firm.