مرحبا عزيزي الزائر, هل هذه اول زيارة لك؟ اضغط على "انشاء الحساب" واستمتع بخدماتنا .
[…] One year later, the Supreme Court decided Illinois Brick v Illinois, 431 US 720 (1977), stripping indirect purchasers of standing under federal antitrust laws and eviscerating Congress’s earlier empowerment of state AGs. See id at 726–29.
    178 Some state antitrust statutes echo this limitation, providing that parens patriae standing is limited to natural persons. See, for example, Cartwright Act, Cal Bus & Prof Code § 16760(a)(1) (providing that an AG “may bring a civil action in the name of the people . . . as parens patriae on behalf of natural persons residing in the state . . . to secure monetary relief . . . for injury sustained by those natural persons”). Still, the Cartwright Act and many other state statutes, unlike the federal law, expressly allow claims on behalf of indirect purchasers, leaving a significant role for parens patriae suits in antitrust enforcement. Cartwright Act, Cal Bus & Prof Code § 16760(a)(1).