مرحبا عزيزي الزائر, هل هذه اول زيارة لك؟ اضغط على "انشاء الحساب" واستمتع بخدماتنا .
[…] The first question here is whether the federal vindication-of-rights doctrine that finds its fullest expression in the Amex cases survives Concepcion. In the most recent installment of what is now the Amex trilogy, the Second Circuit made clear that its conception of the vindication-of-rights doctrine is unaffected by Concepcion.82 In our view,83 the court is correct, for two independent reasons.
    manufacturers from imposing predispute arbitration clauses in their franchise agreements with dealers).
    78 Pub L No 79-15, 59 Stat 33 (1945), codified as amended at 15 USC §§ 1011–15.
    79 See State Laws Regulating Arbitration in Insurance Contracts (Public Citizen 2010), online at http://www.citizen.org/congress/arti...ct.cfm?ID=6560 (visited Jan 4, 2011).
    80 See 15 USC § 1012(b) (“No Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance, or which imposes a fee or tax upon such business, unless such Act specifically relates to the business of insurance.”). The Act allows state laws enacted “for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance” to reverse the preemption of congressional acts that do not specifically “relate[] to the business of insurance.”